The Motor Caravanners’ Club - Privacy and Cookies Notice

The Motor Caravanners’ Club uses personal, confidential information for a number of purposes. This Privacy and Cookies Notice provides a summary of how we use your information.
The terms ‘The Motor Caravanners’ Club Ltd (by Guarantee)’  refers to the owner of the website www.themotorcaravannersclub.co.uk whose registered office is:
Motor Caravanners' Club, Wood Farm Estate, Marlbank Road, Welland, Malvern, England, WR13 6NA.
Our company registration number is 00727062 as registered at Companies House, London.  Our VAT registration number is 222 7088 77.

To ensure that we process your personal data fairly and lawfully we are required to inform you:
• Why we need your data
• How it will be used and
• With whom it will be shared

This document also explains what rights you have to control how we use your information. The law determines how organisations can use personal information.
The key laws are:
• The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA),
• The Human Rights Act 1998 (HRA),
• The common law duty of confidentiality.

What personal identifiable information do we collect about you?
During the membership application process we record:
• Name
• Address
• Email address
• Post code for UK users ( for local group allocation)

For registered members the site will also record:
• Which pages and content the members have reviewed and accessed
• Any products purchased via the online store
• Responses where members have responded on general surveys which might be undertaken from time to time.

How is the information used?
The primary purpose of recording information about members of The Motor Caravanners’ Club  is so that we can improve the service we provide to members.

Sharing your information
We will not share or sell your personal identifiable information with third parties. Data is subject to the principles of the Data Protection Act.

How can you view and change your information?
If you believe your information is incorrect, you can contact the head office of the Motor Caravanners’ Club and the information will be amended.

What else should I know about my privacy?
If you access other websites using the links provided and provide personal data to other organisations, the privacy policies of those organisations determine how the information is used and the Privacy Notice of The Motor Caravanners’ Club no longer applies.

Security of your information
The Motor Caravanners’ Club adheres to  a data management Policy as we take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality seriously. We are committed to taking all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data for which we are responsible, whether computerised or on paper. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act.  

Retaining information
We will only retain information for as long as there is a business or legal purpose so to do.

Changes to our Privacy Notice
We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. These are the cookies we use:

Cookie   Purpose
Google Analytics   These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
    Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

By using our website you agree that we can place these cookies on your device.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
When someone visits www.themotorcaravannersclub.co.uk  we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website by using cookies.